Course Details Semester wise



It is a 4 year Undergraduate Level Degree program. The 4 year duration is divided into 8 semesters, with each semester lasting a period of 6 months. During each semester, students will have to face different sets of theoretical subjects as well as practical lab sessions associated with them. All subjects present in the program have been listed.

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

1

20A54101

Linear Algebra and Calculus

2

20A51101T

Chemistry

3

20A05201T

C-Programming & Data Structures

4

20A02101T

Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering

5

20A03202

Engineering Workshop

6

20A05202

IT Workshop

7

20A51101P

Chemistry Lab

8

20A05201P

C-Programming & Data Structures Lab

9

20A02101P

Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering Lab

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

1

20A54202

Probability & Statistics

2

20A56201T

Applied Physics

3

20A52101T

Communicative English

4

20A05101T

Python Programming & Data Science

5

20A03101T

Engineering Drawing

6

20A03101P

Engineering Graphics Lab

7

20A52101P

Communicative English Lab

8

20A56201P

Applied Physics Lab

9

20A05101P

Python Programming & Data Science Lab

10

20A52201

Universal Human Values

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

1

20A54304

Discrete Mathematics & Graph Theory

2

20A04304T

Digital Electronics& Microprocessors

3

20A05301T

Advanced Data Structures & Algorithms

4

20A05302T

Object Oriented Programming Through Java

5

20A05303

Computer Organization

6

20A04304P

Digital Electronics& Microprocessors Lab

7

20A05301P

Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms Lab

8

20A05302P

Object Oriented Programming Through Java Lab

9

20A05304

Skill Oriented Course – I

Web application Development

10

20A99201

Mandatory noncredit course - II

Environmental Science

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

1

20A54404

Deterministic & Stochastic Statistical Methods

2

20A05401T

Database Management Systems

3

20A05402T

Operating Systems

4

20A05403T

Software Engineering

5

 

20A52301

20A52302

20A52303

Humanities Elective– I

Managerial Economics & Financial Analysis

Organizational Behaviour

Business Environment

6

20A05401P

Database Management SystemsLab

7

20A05402P

Operating SystemsLab

8

20A05403P

Software Engineering Lab

9

 

20A05404

Skill Oriented Course– II

Exploratory Data Analysis with R

10

 

20A99401

Mandatory noncrdit course – III

Design Thinking for Innovation

11

20A99301

NSS/NCC/NSO Activities

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

1

19A05501

Formal Languages and Automata Theory

2

19A05502T

Artificial Intelligence

3

19A05503T

Object Oriented Analysis Design & Testing

4

19A05504T

Computer Networks

5

 

19A05505a

19A05505b

19A05505c

Professional Elective-I

Data warehousing and Data mining

Web Technologies

Mobile Application Development

6

 

19A01506a

19A01506b

19A02506a

19A03506a

19A03506b

19A04506a

19A04506b

19A27506a

19A27506b

19A54506a

19A52506a

19A51506a

Open Elective-I

Experimental stress analysis.

Building Technology

Electrical Engineering Materials

Introduction to Hybrid and Electric Vehicles

Rapid Prototyping

Analog Electronics

Digital Electronics

Brewing Technology

Computer Applications in Food Technology

Optimization Techniques

Technical Communication and Presentation Skills

Chemistry of Energy Materials

7

19A05502P

Artificial Intelligence Laboratory

8

19A05504P

Computer Networks Laboratory

9

19A05503T

Object Oriented Analysis Design & Testing Lab

10

19A05507

Socially Relevant Project

11

19A99501

Mandatory course: Constitution of India

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

1

19A05601

Cryptography & Network Security

2

19A05602T

Big Data Analytics

3

19A52601T

English Communication

4

 

19A05603a

19A05603b

19A05603c

19A05603d

19A05603e

Professional Elective-II (MOOCS)

Compiler Design

Introduction to Machine Learning

Real Time Systems

Advance Computer Architecture

Computer Vision

5

 

19A01604a

19A01604b

19A02604a

19A02604b

19A03604a

19A03604b

19A04604a

19A04604b

19A27604a

19A27604b

19A54604a

19A52604a

19A51604a

Open Elective-II

Industrial waste and wastewater management

Building Services & Maintenance

Industrial Automation

System Reliability Concepts

Introduction to Mechatronics

Optimization techniques through MATLAB

Basics of VLSI

Principles of Communication Systems

Food Toxicology

Food Plant Equipment Design

Wavelet Transforms & its applications

Soft Skills

Chemistry of Polymers and Its Applications

6

 

19A52602a

19A52602b

19A52602c

19A52602d

19A52602e

Humanities Elective-I

Entrepreneurship & Incubation

Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis

Business Ethics and Corporate Governance

Enterprise Resource Planning

Supply Chain Management

7

19A05602P

Big Data Analytics Laboratory

8

19A52601P

English Communication lab

9

19A05605

Socially Relevant Project

10

19A99601

Mandatory Course: Research Methodology

11

19A05606

Comprehensive online examination

S.No. Subject Code Subject Name
1 15A52601 Management Science
2 15A05701 Grid & Cloud Computing
3 15A05702 Information Security
4 15A05703 Mobile Application Development
5 15A05704 Software Architecture
6 15A05707 Software Project Management
7 15A05710 Grid & Cloud Computing Laboratory
8 15A05711 Mobile Application Development Laboratory
S.No. Subject Code Subject Name
1 15A05802 Mobile Computing
2 15A05805 Enabling Technologies for Data Science Analytics : IoT
3 15A05807 Comprehensive Viva-Voce
4 15A05808 Technical Seminar
5 15A05809 Project Work